Find It! Germanic Studies
Literature Databases/Online Indexes
While using these databases, don't forget to use GetIt! to check on full text, print holdings, or to request via ArticleReach (ILL).
- MLA Int'l Bibliography
International in scope, 1926- present - Theodor Fontane in BDSL
German database. Listing of both primary and secondary literature for Theodor Fontane. - Thomas Mann in BDSL
German database. Listing of both primary and secondary literature for Thomas Mann. - Wilhelm Raabe in BDSL
German database. Listing of both primary and secondary literature for Wilhelm Raabe. - Theodor Storm in BDSL
German database. Listing of both primary and secondary literature for Theodor Storm. - Jahrhundertwende (1880-1914) in BDSL
Includes: "Allgemeines," "Zu einzelnen Abschnitten und Strömungen," "Gattungen und Formen," "Stoffe. Motive. Themen," and "Zu einzelnen Autoren."
Other Databases
- The Gerritsen Collection--Women's History Online, 1543-1945 Focusing on women's history and feminist movements, provides access to more than 4,700 publications from Europe, the US, the UK, and other nations, dating from 1543-1945. Includes periodicals and monographs in 15 languages.
- Academic Search Premier Multidisciplinary journal index.
- Art Fulltext (1984-present)
- BHA-Bibliography of the History of Art (1973-present)
- Historical Abstracts (1955-present) History database. Coverage includes Europe.
Subject Librarian |
Brian VetrubaOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
Campus Box 1061
St. Louis, MO 63130
314.935.4824 (voice); 314.935.9890 (fax)
Office hrs. for Fall 2009: Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30pm, Thursdays 11:30am-12:30pm in Ridgley 426; and by appt.
Send Email
Subjects:
Germanic Studies, Comparative Literature, European Studies
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Contact Info:
Campus Box 1061
St. Louis, MO 63130
314.935.4824 (voice); 314.935.9890 (fax)
Office hrs. for Fall 2009: Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30pm, Thursdays 11:30am-12:30pm in Ridgley 426; and by appt.
Send Email
Subjects:
Germanic Studies, Comparative Literature, European Studies
Description
Loading content... please wait









Loading content... please wait