This is the "Japanese" page of the "Japanese and Korean Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Washington University Libraries
Ask Us

email  chat  phone  text

Japanese and Korean Databases  

List of subscribed databases in Japanese and Korean languages
Last Updated: May 9, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wustl.edu/jkdatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Japanese Print Page
  Search: 
 

Japanese databases

The following is a list of Japanese databases which Wash U subscribes to.

For full list of freely accessible resources on Japanese Studies, visit Japanese Studies Research Guide.

  • Japan Knowledge
    A portal to multiple encyclopedias, dictionaries and databases in Japanese.
  • Kokushi Daijiten (国史大辞典)
    Dictionary of Japanese History
  • Yomidas Rekishikan
    includes Yomiuri shinbun 1874 to the present: image format from 1874 to 1989; full text 1986 to the present, along with the English edition: the Daily Yomiuri (Sept. 1989- to the present), both searchable by article, keyword, subject category, and issue. Charts and photographs are not included. Also includes biographical information on 26,000 people.
  • Zasshikiji Sakuin Shusei Dtabase (雑誌記事索引集成データベース)
    Index to major to local periodical articles published in Japanese, including those in former Japanese colonies, from 1868 to present.
  • Nikkei Telecom 21
    Full text search through 64 newspapers, including The Nikkei (former The Nihon Keizai Shimbun), The Nikkei Business Daily, The Nikkei Financial Daily, The Nikkei MJ, Asahi Shimbun, Yomiuri Shimbun, Mainichi Shimbun and Sankei Shimbun, and 59 magazines going back 30 years. Other resources include Nikkei corporation profile, Nikkei Who's who, stock quotations, bond quotations, economic indicators, market forecasts, and in English, Nikkei weekly and Nikkei major articles.

Librarian

Profile Image
Tony H. Chang
Contact Info
East Asian Library
January Hall, 2nd Floor
Phone: (314) 935-4816
Fax: (314) 935-4045
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip