DatabasesFind Book Reviews
Cambridge Companions E-Books
CompLit AssociationsScholarly WebsitesWU Comp Lit Program 
Library News for Comparative LiteratureLibrary News for German Studies
CL 115 Freshman Sem.: The Acceleration of the World: Speeding and the Arts (Spring 2009) CL 211 World Literature (Fall 2009) CL 376 Monsters of the Middle Ages (Spring 2009) CL 494: Truth or Fiction (Fall 2008) CL 552 Method of Lit Study : Lit Trans II (Spring 2009) GER 529 Split Screens: Weimar Cinema (Fall 2009) GER 529/CL 511 Walter Benjamin (Fall 2008) 
Digitized Periodical CollectionsOnline JournalsPrint JournalsTable of Contents for Journals
BibliographiesEncyclopedias & HandbooksGeneral Books on CompLitLanguage Dictionaries
Importing Chinese in RefWorksRefWorks Guide RefWorks LOGIN 
Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders
Washington University Libraries Save Time! Ask Us

Admin Sign In 

Comparative Literature  Tags: criticism literary literature theory comparative_literature comparative culture translation_studies  

Research Guide to support Comparative Literature at Washington University.
Last update: Nov 13th, 2009 URL: http://libguides.wustl.edu/complit  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Find Book Reviews             Print Page
  

Quick Links

Print Resources for Book Reviews

 

Online Sources for Book Reviews

  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    Multi-disciplinary database containing full text for more than 4,650 publications, including more than 3,600 peer-reviewed publications.
  • Book Review Index  
      
    ONE CONCURRENT USER ALLOWED. Please exit when finished. Coverage, 1965-present. A comprehensive online guide to book reviews with over five million review citations from thousands of publications.
  • H-Net Reviews  
      
    An searchable online database of scholarly reviews for works in the Humanities and Social Sciences.
  • IBR Online  
      
    Internationale Bibliographie der Rezensionen (a.k.a. International Bibliography of Reviews).
  • LexisNexis Academic  
      
    Include book reviews from major newspapers and some selected periodicals, including German-language ones.
  • TLS : the Times literary supplement centenary archive  
      
    Fully searchable archive of the TLS in image format and full-page context, with the identities of contributors, who were published anonymously until 1974, disclosed.
 

Subject Librarian

Profile ImageBrian Vetruba


Online Chat / Networks:

Contact Info:
Campus Box 1061
St. Louis, MO 63130
314.935.4824 (voice); 314.935.9890 (fax)

Office hrs. for Fall 2009: Wednesdays, 1:30-2:30pm, Thursdays 11:30am-12:30pm in Ridgley 426; and by appt.
Send Email

Subjects:
Germanic Studies, Comparative Literature, European Studies

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait