How to find Gov't Documents
Federal Government Portals
Follow the Money!Researching A Legislative History
Bill of Rights, and AmendmentsConstitutional DebatesSupreme Court CasesWorks of Art
This is the "Govt Info Home" page of the "Government Information Research Guide" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Washington University Libraries
Ask Us

email  chat  phone  text

Government Information Research Guide  

Last Updated: May 11, 2012 URL: http://libguides.wustl.edu/govtinfo Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Govt Info Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

U.S. Depository Library

FDLP Logo Washington University in St. Louis is a Federal Depository Library since 1906.

 

Other Documents Collections

West Campus

The West Campus Library is home to government documents in our collections that were printed before 1976.

Law Library

The Law Library is also a Federal Depository as well as a Missouri State Depository, and as such contains many legal resourcs and resources of use to legal researchers. Check the WU Catalog or the Law Library Catalog for specific information.

Earth & Planetary Sciences Library

Earth and Planetary Sciences Library has a large collection of maps and materials from the Interior Department. Please search the WU Catalog for specific information.

Social Work Library

The George W. Brown School of Social Work Library houses a small collection of materials of interest to those studying social work. They are generally located on the left (north) side of the main reading room. For more information, consult the WU Catalog.

Featured Resource, 11/09/11

Featured Resource, 11/07/11

150 Years of the Foreign Relations of the United States.  NOTE:  WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY HAS TWO FEDERAL DEPOSITORY COLLECTIONS (OLIN LIBRARY AND THE LAW LIBRARY).  Both have print copies of FRUS volumes.  Please consult the catalog for further information.

Featured Resource 7/1/11

  • Regulations.gov
    "Regulations.gov is your source for U.S. government regulations and related documents. On this site you can find, read and comment on documents. Share your knowledge and make your voice count."
  • Government Book Talk [Regulations]
    "There are Tough Rules – and Really Tough Rules.
    Guest blogger Maureen Whelan reminisces about some REALLY rigorous regulations."

Featured Resource (6/15/10)

  • House Expenditure Reports Database  
    Rating
    "Ever wonder what newspapers your representative in the House subscribes to? Or how many staffers your member has hired, and how much they’re paid? . . . The answers to all those questions and more can be found in the House Expenditure Reports database... ". Provided by the Sunlight Foundation.

Featured Resource (6/9/10)

  • Search EFF's FOIA Documents  
      
      
    Rating
    "FOIA Litigation for Accountable Government

    EFF's FOIA Litigation for Accountable Government (FLAG) Project aims to expose the government's expanding use of new technologies that invade Americans' privacy. .... Our requests focus on government collection and use of information about Americans, the increasing cooperation between the government and the private sector, and federal agencies' development and use of new information technologies."

Featured Resource (6/9/10)

  • International Whistleblower Archive  
    Rating
    "[S]earch a vast international archive of court documents, news articles, videos and more. ... this important resource for legal researchers, lawyers and whistleblowers themselves. The collection includes documents related to the cases of such well-known whistleblowers as Daniel Ellsberg and Fred Whitehurst. With the help and contributions of attorneys, counselors, professors, researchers and journalists." (from AALL Washington BLAWG)

Featured Resource

  • FedFlix  
    Rating
    "Welcome to FedFlix ... Here we feature the best movies of the United States Government, from training films to history, from our national parks to the U.S. Fire Academy and the Postal Inspectors, all of these fine flix are available for reuse without any restrictions whatsoever."

New (4/2/10)! Earmarks Database

  • Earmarks Database  
    Rating
    "ee which organizations received directed money, and which lawmakers sponsored the funds. Our database now contains all earmarks for FY 2008 and FY 2009 - more than $70 billon worth."

Subject Librarian

Profile Image
Barbara Rehkop
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip