Skip to main content

WU History FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the history of Washington University in St. Louis. Pages maintained by University Archives.

Distinguished Alumni Award

Distinguished Alumni Awards recognize Washington University alumni for their outstanding achievements, contributions in area of public service, exceptional service to Washington University, or any combination of the three. Awards are presented every fall, at the University's Founder's Day celebration.

In the lists below, schools are referred to by the following names:

Arts and Sciences rather than Liberal Arts
Engineering rather than Engineering and Applied Science (further information on Awards)
Business rather than Business and Public Administration or Olin School of Business
Art rather than Fine Arts (further information on School of Art Awards)
Dental Medicine rather than Dentistry
Social Work rather than George Warren Brown School of Social Work, or Brown School

Distinguised Alumni Award, 1955-1969

1955
  • Robert L. Aronson (Law 1928)
  • William C. E. Becker (Engineering and Applied Science 1915)
  • Edward L. Bowles (Engineering and Applied Science 1920)
  • John L. Bracken (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1926)
  • Otto W. Brandhorst (Dental Medicine 1915)
  • James B. Brown (Medicine 1923)
  • Mary DeGarmo Bryan (Arts and Sciences 1912)
  • Lee D. Cady (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1921, Medicine 1922)
  • Richard R. Caemmerer, Sr. (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1933 and 1944)
  • Josephine J. Cannon (Arts and Sciences 1933)
  • Morris Carnovsky (Arts and Sciences 1920)
  • Fred Green Carpenter (Arts and Sciences 1904)
  • Henry S. Caulfield (Law 1895)
  • Albert B. Chandler (Arts and Sciences 1900, Law 1904)
  • Hal Chase (Business 1926)
  • Clark M. Clifford (Law 1928)
  • Warren H. Cole (Medicine 1920)
  • Glover H. Copher (Medicine 1918)
  • Harriet S. Cory (Arts and Sciences 1906)
  • Charles H. Danforth (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1912)
  • Merle Fainsod (Arts and Sciences 1928, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1929)
  • Hugh M. Ferriss (Manual Training School 1906, Architecture 1911, Graduate Architecture 1928)
  • Richard B. Fowler (Business 1925)
  • Arthur J. Freund (Arts and Sciences 1914, Law 1916)
  • Ralph F. Fuchs (Arts and Sciences 1922, Law 1922)
  • McCune Gill (Law 1904)
  • Roy S. Glasgow (Engineering and Applied Science 1918)
  • Albert P. Greensfelder (Engineering and Applied Science 1901)
  • W. Gustave Haenschen (Engineering and Applied Science 1912)
  • Henry Frederick Hagemann, Jr. (Business 1926)
  • Thomas C. Hennings, Jr. (Law 1927)
  • Albert G. Hill (Engineering and Applied Science 1930 and 1934)
  • Joseph C. Hinsey (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1927)
  • Edgar H. Keys (Dental Medicine 1907)
  • Jacob M. Lashly (Law 1907)
  • Benno E. Lischer (Dental Medicine 1900)
  • George J. Maguolo (Architecture 1917, Graduate Architecture 1920)
  • John S. Marsalek (Law 1911)
  • Sherwood Moore (Medicine 1905)
  • Howard J. Morgens (Arts and Sciences 1931)
  • Stratford Lee Morton (Arts and Sciences 1910)
  • Alton Ochsner (Medicine 1920)
  • Alfred C. Parker (Art 1927)
  • Arthur W. Proetz (Arts and Sciences 1910, Medicine 1912)
  • Louis H. Renfrow (Dental Medicine 1917)
  • Robert E. Schlueter (Medicine 1895 - posthumous award)
  • Shirley Seifert (Arts and Sciences 1909)
  • S. Richard Silverman (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1938 and 1942)
  • Julian A. Steyermark (Arts and Sciences 1929, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1930 and 1933)
  • Erwin P. Stupp (Engineering and Applied Science 1918)
  • Norman J. Stupp (Engineering and Applied Science 1922)
  • Raymond R. Tucker (Engineering and Applied Science 1920)
  • Charles Van Ravenswaay (Arts and Sciences 1933, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1934)
  • William E. Vaughan (Arts and Sciences 1936)
  • Dorothy V. Wheeler Nursing 1935)
  • Mary I. Wickes (Arts and Sciences 1930)
  • Frederick C. Woermann (Engineering and Applied Science 1899 and 1906)
  • Frederick E. Woodruff (Medicine 1897)
1956
  • J. Floyd Alcorn (Dental Medicine 1906)
  • Russell J. Blattner (Arts and Sciences 1929, Medicine 1933)
  • John W. Calhoun (Law 1907)
  • Estelle D. Claiborne (Nursing 1915)
  • William W. Crowdus (Law 1922)
  • Benedict Farrar (Architecture 1908)
  • David C. Garroway, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1935)
  • John L. Gillis (Business 1933)
  • Joseph J. Gravely (Law 1917)
  • Ralph L. Gray (Engineering and Applied Science 1916)
  • Mary Taussig Hall (Social Work 1938)
  • Gene C. Hutchinson (Business 1928)
  • Irma Starkloff Rombauer, (Art 1897)
  • Joseph E. Smadel, (Medicine 1931)
1957
  • Daniel Bartlett (Law 1920)
  • George Edward Egger (Business 1925)
  • Hyman J. Ettlinger (Arts and Sciences 1910)
  • Lester J. Evans (Medicine 1921)
  • Edward Bayard Fay (Engineering and Applied Science 1891)
  • Edward A. Harris (Arts and Sciences 1910)
  • Forest Merrill Hemker (Law 1927)
  • Eugene Roland Kellersberger (Medicine 1915)
  • Helmut Richard Niebuhr (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1917)
  • Lucille Stuart Spalding (Nursing 1935)
  • Marion Wilson Weir (Social Work 1928)
  • Arnold DeMerritt Welch (Medicine 1939)
1958
  • Axel N. Arneson
  • Nick T. Cave
  • S. Douglass Crockwell
  • Frederick L. Deming
  • Charles Eames
  • Leonelle C. Gamble
  • Leo Gluck
  • Mary Myers Hildreth
  • William B. Kountz
  • Alexander Langsdorf, Jr.
  • Isaac Lippincott
  • David L. Millar
  • Leo M. Shanley
1959
  • William Robert Alstadt (Dental Medicine 1938)
  • Frank R. Bradley, (Medicine 1928)
  • Steuart Henderson Britt (Arts and Sciences 1931, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1932)
  • Howard Samuel Eichenbaum (Architecture 1924)
  • Elizabeth Lenore Fackt (Arts and Sciences 1912, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1913)
  • Harry Wilmer Jones (Law 1934)
  • Max Lerner (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1925)
  • Leo C. Miller (Arts and Sciences 1908)
  • Marvin E. Miller (Arts and Sciences 1934)
  • Fred E. Meuller (Law 1907)
  • Paul Erwin Robinson (Arts and Sciences 1926, Medicine 1928)
  • Joseph E. Vollmar (Engineering and Applied Science 1913)
1960
  • J. Garrott Allen (Arts and Sciences 1934
  • Frank Philip Aschemeyer (Law 1924)
  • Robert H. Barclay (Engineering and Applied Science 1910)
  • Robert B. Brooks (Engineering and Applied Science 1910)
  • Cornella Catlin Coulter (Arts and Sciences 1907
  • Thomas B. Curtis (Law 1935)
  • John H. Dawe (Dental Medicine 1915)
  • Virginia Barrett Elliman (Nursing 1928)
  • John Kyle Gustafson (Arts and Sciences 1927)
  • Douglas Vass Martin, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1915)
  • Oliver K. Niess (Arts and Sciences 1925, Medicine 1927)
  • Wendell G. Scott (Medicine 1932)
1961
  • Bea Adams
  • Albert H. Baum
  • Brian B. Blades
  • Clinton Brown Burnett
  • Max Kornfeld
  • Oliver Rufus McCoy
  • I.E. Millstone
  • Charles A. Naylor
  • Chloe Owings
  • A.P. Stone, Jr.
  • Meyer Wiener
1962
  • Clyde L. Cowan (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1947 and 1949)
  • Fred A. Eppenberger (Law 1928)
  • Emil Frei, Jr. (Art)
  • Frank Glenn (Medicine 1927)
  • Edward G. Hampp (Dental Medicine 1936)
  • Ernest Carl Havemann (Arts and Sciences 1933, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1934)
  • Jean Browning Madeira (Arts and Sciences)
  • Kendall Perkins (Engineering and Applied Science 1928)
1963
  • Harris Armstrong (Architecture)
  • John Fox
  • Alfred Gellhorn
  • J. Howard McMillen
  • Robert H. McRoberts
  • Ruth Ellen Moore (Arts and Sciences)
  • Robert K. Mueller
  • William Jay Smith (Arts and Sciences, Graduate Arts and Sciences)
1964
  • Alice Taylor Davis (Social Work 1932)
  • Russell H. Doerner (Law 1929)
  • Edwin C. Ernst, Sr. (Medicine 1912)
  • Arthur W. Melton (Arts and Sciences 1928)
  • John R. Moore (Engineering and Applied Science 1937)
  • Gyo Obata (Architecture 1945)
  • Gerald V. Williamson (Engineering and Applied Science 1922 and 1930)
1965
  • Gene Kerwin Beare (Engineering and Applied Science 1937)
  • George W. Burnett (Dental Medicine 1943)
  • James G. Conzelman (Arts and Sciences 1920)
  • James Marsh Douglas (Law 1921)
  • James H. Forsee (Medicine 1929)
  • Samuel B. Grant (Arts and Sciences 1918, Medicine 1920)
  • Louis V. Huber (Social Work 1949)
  • Chloethiel Woodard Smith (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1933)
  • S. Edward Sulkin (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1939)
  • Earl W. Sutherland, Jr. (Medicine 1942)
  • Arthur B. Tillman (Engineering and Applied Science 1933, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1935)
1966
  • Katherine Bain (Medicine 1925)
  • Jesse Bernard (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1935)
  • George H. Capps (Arts and Sciences 1939, Law 1939)
  • Clair Stephens Cullenbine (Law 1928)
  • Bernard Fuchs (Art 1954)
  • Mildred Mathias Hassler (Arts and Sciences 1926, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1927 and 1929)
  • William J. Hedley (Engineering and Applied Science 1925)
  • C. Avery Mason (Arts and Sciences 1926)
  • Robert Allan Phillips (Medicine 1929)
  • Orville W. Richardson (Arts and Sciences 1929, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1930, Law 1933)
  • Sol Spiegelman (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1944)
1967
  • Roy Lee Brandenburger (Business 1934)
  • Vaughan P. (Bing) Devine (Arts and Sciences 1938)
  • Charles Herbert Dolson (Engineering and Applied Science 1928)
  • Rosalind Weil Harris (Arts and Sciences 1927)
  • Aaron E. Hotchner (Arts and Sciences 1940, Law 1940)
  • Paul Jans (Social Work 1949)
  • Milton Levy (Engineering and Applied Science 1925)
  • Margaret McLaughlin (Nursing 1937)
  • Crawford Fountain Sams (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1927, Medicine 1929)
  • Arthur P. Schellenberg (Engineering and Applied Science 1930)
  • Morris A. Shenker (Arts and Sciences 1932, Law 1932)
  • James A. Singer (Law 1930)
  • Cornelia M. Thompson (Dental Medicine 1922)
  • A. Carl Weber (Engineering and Applied Science 1930)
  • Nathan Anthony Womack (Medicine 1924)
1968
  • Philip M. Arnold (Engineering and Applied Science 1932)
  • Ronald J. Foulis (Law 1927)
  • W. Alfred Hayes (Law 1928)
  • George Francis Hellmuth (Architecture 1928, Graduate Architecture 1931)
  • Harvey J. Jablonsky (Business 1930)
  • Joseph C. Robnett Licklider (Arts and Sciences 1937, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1938)
  • Robert T. Schwartz (Engineering and Applied Science 1938)
  • Doyle J. Smith (Dental Medicine 1936)
  • Betty Henby Sutter (Arts and Sciences 1931)
  • Gershom Joseph Thompson (Medicine 1925)
  • Pearl Larner Willen (Arts and Sciences 1925)
1969
  • C. Clifford Duncan (Engineering and Applied Science 1927)
  • E. G. Hamilton (Architecture 1943)
  • Ferrel Heady (Arts and Sciences 1937, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1938 and 1940)
  • Guy N. Magness (Medicine 1928)
  • Charles Dallan Maxvill (Engineering 1962)
  • E. Anne Jarvis Moller (Arts and Sciences 1936)
  • Lieutenant General Kenneth E. Pletcher (Medicine 1936)
  • Siegfried G. Reinhardt (Arts and Sciences 1950)
  • Felicia Weathers (Arts and Sciences 1957)
  • Russell Charles Wheeler (Dental Medicine 1919)
Loading

Distinguished Alumni Award, 1970-1979

1970
  • Turner Alfrey Jr. (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1940)
  • William L. Bradford (Medicine 1923)
  • Martin Brofenbrenner (Arts and Sciences 1934)
  • Sam Elson (Arts and Sciences 1927, Law 1930)
  • Harold D. Jolley (Engineering and Applied Science 1911)
  • C. Alan McAfee (Medicine 1942)
  • David Merrick (Arts and Sciences 1934)
  • Alvin L. Schorr (Social Work 1943)
  • Russell J. Seibert, (Arts and Sciences 1937, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1938 and 1947)
1971
  • Frances Hackmann Allen (Arts and Sciences 1929)
  • Tommie F. Brown (Social Work 1964)
  • Jack Westley Cole (Medicine 1944)
  • Aaron Fischer (Engineering and Applied Science 1928)
  • Roger Hombs (Dental Medicine 1945)
  • Oliver Edward Nelson (Arts and Sciences 1954-1957)
  • Albert J. O'Brien (Arts and Sciences 1935)
  • Alvin Z. Rosenfeld (Arts and Sciences 1941
  • Ray D. Schaefer (Manual Training School 1914)
  • William K. Y. Tao (Sever Institute 1950)
  • Charles H. Winner (University College 1949, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1950)
  • Sanford J. Zimmerman (Business 1951)
1972
  • Walter W. Barker (Art 1948)
  • G. Duncan Bauman (Law 1948)
  • Scott Briar (Social Work 1952)
  • Harold E. Clark (Arts and Sciences 1936, Graduate Arts and Sciences--1937 and 1948)
  • Sidney S. Cohen (Business 1922)
  • Betty Grossman (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1951 and 1959)
  • John Hartford (Arts and Sciences 1960)
  • George E. Kassabaum (Architecture 1947)
  • Milton Klein (Engineering and Applied Science 1944)
  • Edwin G. Krebs (Medicine 1943)
  • Robert A. Roessel, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1949, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1950)
  • William H. Webster (Law 1949)
1973
  • Carroll Behrhorst (Arts and Sciences 1943, Medicine 1947)
  • Homer Charles Bishop (Social Work 1948)
  • David M. Blumberg (Arts and Sciences 1936, Law 1936)
  • Max C. Brewer (Engineering and Applied Science 1950)
  • Sidney P. Colowick (Engineering 1936, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1939 and 1942)
  • James Deakin (Arts and Sciences 1951)
  • Stifel William Jens (Engineering and Applied Science 1932, Sever Institute 1933)
  • John Knowles (Medicine 1951)
  • Lionel H. Newsom (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1956)
  • Adolph G. Schlossstein, Jr. (Business 1932, Graduate Arts & Sciences 1941)
1974
  • Henry Lewis Barnett (Arts and Sciences 1934, Medicine 1938)
  • Robert J. Gorlin (Dental Medicine 1947)
  • Lee Harrison, III (Art 1952, Engineering 1959)
  • Samuel E. Sachs (Engineering and Applied Science 1924)
  • Oliver G. Wetterau (Business 1929)
1975
  • Bernard M. Barenholtz (Arts and Sciences 1935, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1937)
  • Eleanor T. Kenney (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1965)
  • Robert H. Silber (Arts and Sciences 1937, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1941)
  • John F. Yardley (Sever Institute 1950)
1976
  • Lois J. Blackwell (University College 1968)
  • John Gardner (Arts and Sciences 1955)
  • Jui Hsin Wang (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1949)
  • Louis I. Zorensky (Business 1941, Law 1941)
1977
  • Samuel Aftergut (Business 1931)
  • Warren Madison Brown (Arts and Sciences 1949)
  • Dan Broida (Engineering and Applied Science 1936)
  • C. Barber Mueller (Medicine 1942)
1978
  • Florence S. Cromwell (Occupational Therapy 1949)
  • A.T. Cummins (University College 1924)
  • George Matsumoto (Architecture 1944)
  • Fred C. Reynolds (Arts and Sciences 1931, Medicine 1934)
1979
  • Patricia Du Bose Duncan (Art 1954)
  • Carol Tucker Foreman (Arts and Sciences 1960)
  • Tilford C. Gaines (Business 1948)
  • John Joseph Kelly Jr. (Law 1947)
  • Stanley L. Lopata (Arts and Sciences 1935)
  • Elizabeth Gay Degginger McCauley (Business 1948)
Loading

Distinguished Alumni Award, 1980-1989

1980
  • Carl L.A. Beckers (Business 1928)
  • Floyd E Bloom (Medicine 1960)
  • Ted Bowen (Medicine 1948)
  • Sally Richards Gnaegy (Arts and Sciences 1952)
  • Arlene Kramer Jarrett (Arts and Sciences 1959)
1981
  • Judith Meador Carter (Graduate Business 1966)
  • Alan J. Dixon (Law 1949)
  • Charles M. Fullgraf (Engineering 1939)
  • Arthur L. McWilliams (Business 1949)
  • Michael Peters (Art 1965)
  • Edward J. Williams (University College 1949)
1982
  • Thomas M. Adams (Arts and Sciences 1956, Law 1960)
  • John P. Diesel (Engineering 1951)
  • Michael N. Newmark (Arts and Sciences 1960, Law 1962)
  • Laura E. Root (Social Work 1968)
  • Ben H. Senturia (Arts and Sciences 1931, Medicine 1935)
  • Merle T. Welshans (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1947 and 1951)
1983
  • Leonard Berg (Arts and Sciences 1945, Medicine 1949)
  • William L. Brown (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1940 and 1941)
  • Girard T. Bryant (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1963)
  • Oliver Goralnik (Business 1930)
  • Paul O. Hagemann (Arts & Sciences 1930, Medicine 1934)
  • Kathryn Walker Huelster (Arts and Sciences 1959)
1984
  • Dennis P. Long (University College 1962)
  • Carolyn W. Losos (Arts and Sciences 1954)
  • Joseph J. Mikecin (University College 1961)
  • W. Wayne Ritchie (Engineering 1973)
  • Earl E. Shepard (Dental Medicine 1931)
  • Jane B. Spoehrer (Arts and Sciences 1930)
1985
  • Jerome F. Brasch (Engineering 1944, Sever Institute 1947)
  • Paula J. Limberg Clayton (Medicine 1960)
  • E. Thomas Coleman (Law 1969)
  • Lawrence P. Klamon (Law 1958)
  • A. Wellborne Moise (Law 1933)
  • Judy Friedman Schnitzer (Law 1967)
1986
  • Frank J. Bush, Jr. (Business 1930)
  • I. Jerome Flance (Arts and Sciences 1931, Medicine 1935)
  • Sam Fox (Business 1951)
  • Ray W. Hacker (Arts and Sciences 1957)
  • Carlos A. Ott (Graduate Architecture 1971 and 1972)
  • Joseph M. Palecek (University College 1958)
1987
  • Henrietta Freedman (Arts and Sciences 1975)
  • John E. Gilster (Dental Medicine 1944)
  • Earle H. Harbison, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1948)
  • Fred L. Kuhlmann (Arts and Sciences 1938, Law 1938)
  • Mark J. Schnall (Arts & Sciences 1971, Law 1974)
1988
  • Robert C. Drews (Medicine 1955)
  • Robert L. Harmon (Business 1949)
  • Walter E. Massey (Graduate Arts & Sciences 1966)
  • Harold A. Ramis (Arts and Sciences 1966)
  • Jack N. Unruh (Art 1957)
  • John K. Wallace, Jr. (Graduate Business 1957)
1989
  • William S. Brandhorst (Dental Medicine 1943)
  • Kenneth J. Cooper (Arts and Sciences 1977)
  • Thomas F. Frist, Jr. (Medicine 1965)
  • Mark S. Gold (Arts and Sciences 1971)
  • Marvin E. Levin (Arts & Sciences 1947, Medicine 1951)
  • James V. O'Donnell (Business 1974, Graduate Business 1974)
Loading

Distinguished Alumni Award, 1990-1999

1990
  • Harold Guller (Engineering 1939)
  • Sydney H. Guller (Business 1947)
  • Herbert F. Hitzeman, Jr. (Art 1953)
  • Shi Hui Huang (Medicine - Former House Staff 1959)
  • Bertram W. Tremayne, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1935, Law 1938)
  • Olly W. Wilson (Arts and Sciences 1959)
1991
  • Donald L. Bryant, Jr. (Law 1967)
  • Tom Cori (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1966 and 1970)
  • Robert B. Karn III (Business 1965)
  • Wilfred R. Konneker (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1950)
  • Chia-Wei Woo (Graduate Arts & Sciences 1961 and 1966)
1992
  • John B. Biggs, Jr. (Arts and Sciences 1966, Graduate Business 1971)
  • Dwald W. Busse (Medicine 1942)
  • Barney A. Ebsworth (Business 1956)
  • Donald P. Gallop (Law 1959)
  • Eric P. Newman (Law 1935)
  • William G. Tragos (Arts and Sciences 1956)
1993
  • Allyn V. Essman (Business 1953)
  • Robert W. Meyer (Engineering 1974, Sever Institute 1976 and 1978)
  • Norman G. Moore (Arts and Sciences 1933)
  • Barbara Schaps Thomas (Arts and Sciences 1976)
  • Mitchell Yanow (Medicine 1941)
  • Milton L. Zorensky (Business 1940)
1994
  • Lattie F. Coor (Graduate Arts and Sciences, 1960 and 1964)
  • George Eberle, Jr. (Social Work 1958)
  • Terry L. Lengfelder (Business 1961)
  • Jerome T. Loeb (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1964)
  • Jack D. Minner (Business 1950)
  • Marie Prange Oetting (Arts and Sciences 1949)
  • Christian B. Peper, (Law 1935)
1995
  • Thomas L. Bugnitz (Business 1974, Graduate Business 1974)
  • August H. Homeyer (Arts and Sciences 1930)
  • Deborah Stewart Kent (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1977)
  • Robert L. Scharff, Jr. (Business 1965)
  • Arnold B. Zetcher (Business 1962)
1996
  • John D. Davidson (Medicine 1952)
  • Donald R. Frahm (Business 1953)
  • Koichi Fujii (Medicine - House Staff member in surgery, 1957-1962)
  • Jean C. Hamilton (Law 1971)
  • Howard L. Wood (Business 1961)
  • Judy Pfaff (Art 1971)
  • Michael Willis (Art/Architecture 1973, Social Work 1976, Graduate Arts 1976)
1997
  • Jack Bodine (Engineering and Applied Science 1949, Graduate Business 1955)
  • William Terry Fuldner (Engineering 1949)
  • Edward Hager (Medicine 1955)
  • Lynne Cooper Harvey (Arts and Sciences 1934, Graduate Arts and Sciences 1935)
  • E. Desmond Lee (Business 1940)
  • Lawrence Thomas (Business 1977)
1998
  • Charles A. Buescher, Jr. (Engineering 1959, Sever Institute 1961)
  • Arnold W. Donald (Engineering 1977)
  • Joyce A. Ladner (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1966 and 1968)
  • Jane Sauer (Art 1959, University College 1960)
  • Robert L. Virgil, Jr.(Graduate Business)
  • Roger L. Weston (Graduate Business 1967)
1999
  • Dolores Baja-Lasán (Social Work, 1959)
  • John Davis Ezell (Art, 1954)
  • Mark J. Ginsburg (Arts & Sciences, 1973, Medicine - Former House Staff, 1981)
  • W. Patrick McGinnis (Business, 1972)
  • William F. Patient (Engineering 1957)
  • David L. Shores (Business, 1967)
Loading

Distinguished Alumni Award, 2000-2009

2000
  • Jamie Cannon (Architecture 1960)
  • Virgil Carr (Social Work 1968)
  • Charles Lebens (Engineering 1957)
  • Ned Lemkemeier (Law 1962)
  • Allan Rappaport (Medicine 1972)
  • Bradley Siegel (Arts and Sciences 1979)
2001
  • Santanu Das (Graduate Engineering 1973)
  • John Eisenberg (Medicine 1972)
  • Dexter Fedor (Art 1979, Business 1979)
  • Nancy Spirtas Kranzberg (Arts and Sciences 1966)
  • Robert J. Messey (Business 1968)
  • William J. Shaw (Graduate Business 1972)
2002
  • F. Gilbert Bickel (Business 1966)
  • Zhangliang Chen (Graduate Arts and Sciences 1987)
  • Joseph M. Davie (Medicine 1968)
  • Mark Levin (Engineering 1973, Graduate Engineering 1974)
  • Thomas E. Lowther (Law 1962, University College 1999)
  • Richard B. Teitelman (Law 1973)
2003
  • Geoffrey E.H. Ballard (Ph.D 1963)
  • Norman Foster (Engineering 1960, Graduate Engineering 1964)
  • Caryn Mandabach (Arts & Sciences 1971)
  • Melvin L. Oliver (Graduate Arts & Sciences 1974, Ph.D 1977)
  • Harry J. Seigle (Arts & Sciences 1968)
  • Bennett A. Shaywitz (Arts & Sciences 1960, Medicine 1963)
2004
  • Joyce Barnathan (Graduate Arts & Sciences 1975 and 1976)
  • Thomas R. Green (Law 1955)
  • Alphonso Jackson (Law 1973)
  • William J. Marshall (Business 1970, Graduate Business 1973, Ph.D 1977)
  • William T. Shearer (Medicine 1970)
  • Jerome J. Sincoff (Architecture 1956)
  • Jess Yawitz (Arts & Sciences 1968, Graduate Arts & Sciences 1969, Ph.D 1972)
2005
  • James F. Barker (Graduate Architecture 1973)
  • John Gianoulakis (Arts & Sciences 1960)
  • Leonard Jarett (Medicine 1962)
  • Stanley I. Proctor (Engineering 1957, Graduate Engineering 1962, Ph.D 1972)
  • Susan S. Stepleton (Arts & Sciences 1973, Social Work 1979)
  • James M. Talent (Arts & Sciences 1978)
2006
  • Jon H. Feltheimer (Arts & Sciences 1972)
  • Marylen Mann (Arts & Sciences 1957, Graduate Arts & Sciences 1959)
  • Gordon W. Philpott (Medicine 1961)
  • James E. Schiele (Arts & Sciences 1952, Graduate Arts & Sciences 1985)
  • James D. Weddle (Graduate Business 1977)
  • George Zimmer (Arts & Sciences 1970)
2007
  • Nathan O. Hatch (Graduate Arts & Sciences 1972 and 1974)
  • Charlotte D. Jacobs (Medicine 1972)
  • Steven F. Leer (Graduate Business 1977)
  • William B. Pollard III (Arts & Sciences 1970)
  • Philip D. Shelton (Law 1972)
  • J. J. Stupp (Graduate Business 1983)
2008
  • John Berra (Engineering 1969)
  • Mel F. Brown (Arts & Sciences 1957, Graduate School of Law 1961)
  • Hank S. Klibanoff (Arts & Sciences 1971)
  • Leslie F. Loewe (Arts & Sciences 1942)
  • Sanford Loewentheil (Arts & Sciences 1976)
  • Cynthia Weese (Architecture 1962 and 1965)
2009
  • John D. Beuerlein (Graduate Business 1977), Edward Jones executive
  • Anita Diamant (Arts & Sciences 1973), author
  • Mary Ann Lazarus (Graduate Architecture 1978), HOK architect
  • Lewis A. Levey (Graduate Business 1967), real estate developer
  • Ronald M. Rettner (Arts & Science 1972), real estate developer
  • Gary M. Sumers, J.D. (Arts & Sciences 1975), Blackstone Group executive
Loading

Distinguished Alumni Award, 2010-present

2010
  • David Detjen (Arts & Sciences 1970, Law 1973)
  • Eric D. Green (Graduate Medicine 1987, Medicine 1987, Medicine - House Staff 1991)
  • Donald A. Jubel (Engineering 1973)
  • Wei-Shan Lin (Graduate Business 1976)
  • Ruth K. Lynford (Architecture 1946)
  • Louis B. Susman (Law 1962)
2011
  • Susan Sanders Block (Arts, 1976), The Designing Block
  • Robert W. Frick (Business 1960, MBA 1962), Retired, Bank of America
  • John C. Gannon (MA 1972, PhD 1976), BAE Systems
  • Kenneth B. Steinback (Business, 1966), CSI Leasing, Inc.
  • Jessie L. Ternberg (Graduate Medicine 1953, PhD 2008), Professor Emerita of Surgery, Washington University in St. Louis
2012
  • Robert A. Ansehl (A.B. 1976) Clyde & Co.
  • Samuel Halperin (A.B. 1952, M.A. 1952, Ph.D. 1956)
  • Naomi G. Lebowitz (M.S. 1955, Ph.D. 1962)
  • Susan Fisher Sterling (A.B. 1977) National Museum of Women in the Arts
  • Mark Steinberg Weil (A.B. 1961), E. Desmond Lee Professor Emeritus
2013
  • Robert L. Behnken (BS 1992, BS 1992), United States Air Force
  • Brian C. Cunningham (BS 1965, JD 1970), Monsanto, Genentech Inc., Cooley Godward LLP, Rigel Inc.
  • Avram Glazer (BSBA 1982), Manchester United
  • Michael Isikoff (AB 1974), NBC News
  • Henry D. Warshaw ( AB 1976, MBA 1979), Virtual Realty Enterprises
  • Michael E. Willis (AB 1973, MArch 1976, MSW 1976), MWA Architects
2014
  • Joe Daniels (A.B. 1994) Early Career Achievement Award
  • Gayle Jackson (A.M. 1969 Ph.D. 1972)
  • Hank Klibanoff (A.B. 1971)
  • Ken Makovsky (A.B. 1962 J.D. 1965)
  • Carol Epstein (B.S.2008 A.M. 2008)
2015
  • Edward P. deZevallos Jr. (Business 1967)
  • Curley McClyde Dossman Jr. (Law 1976)
  • Thomas J. Feichtinger (Arts and Sciences 1986)
  • William Esco Moerner (Arts and Sciences 1975)
  • Richard Sanders Ritholz (Business 1984)
  • Bernarda Wong (Social Work 1968)
Loading