Here are links to the boxes on this Sessions & Handouts page.  The links will quickly jump the screen to the boxes of information.
Tutorial Videos
Brown School Library Sessions
Additional Sessions at WUSTL
Brown School Library Session Handouts
 

Feel free to attend the following library sessions.  Many of the sessions offer hands-on instruction.  In addition to Brown School Library sessions, the list includes selected sessions from WUSTL's Becker Medical Library and WUSTL's Olin Library.

Banned Books Week: Book Club: Invisible Man
Join us for a special Banned Books Week book club. We will discuss Invisible Man by Ralph Ellison, one of the most challenged classic books. Invisible Man is the story of an unnamed narrator whose bright future is erased by racism, told in confession form, frankly using the language of the period in which it was written.  Book Club will begin with a short presentation of banned books followed by a discussion of the book.
     October 4, 3:00 ‒ 4:00 p.m., Zoom session
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/invisible-man
Course Reserves Tips
Learn how to find and use the Brown School course reserves located in the Library Catalog and Ares.
          Please email the Library for a one-on-one or small group appointment: brownlibrary@wustl.edu
Catalog of Library Materials
Learn how to search the catalog, request WUSTL items, set up a reading history, and renew checked out items.  No registration needed.
     By appointment or Recorded session
Don’t Sign Your Rights Away: Author's Rights
Hope to publish an article in the future? Learn how to retain your copyrights so you can freely use your own work for teaching, scholarly, and professional activities.  Otherwise, you may have to pay the publisher in order to use your own work.  Learn about WUSTL's open access repository for articles. No registration needed.
          By appointment or PowerPoint slides
Evidence-Based Resources
Learn about the evidence-based resources.  Covers evidence-based databases, websites, and filters.  These resources should save you some time when doing evidence-based assignments.  No registration needed.
          By appointment or Tutorial
Finding Similar Phrases
Learn how to find similar phrases in order to expand your database search.  Covers the research guide tab, database thesauri, database words, and a thesaurus.  No registration needed.
          By appointment or Recorded session
GIS Week in November  (Geographic Information Systems) (expected 2023)
Learn about some geospatial resources at WUSTL (expected November 2023).
Graduate Student Data Management Workshop
This workshop will introduce foundational data management planning and practice. Registration is required and is limited to graduate students at Washington University in St. Louis.
     September 28, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Zoom session
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/graduate-student-data-management-workshop-2
Graduate Student Data Sharing Workshop
This workshop will guide researchers in preparing and sharing data to meet funder, publisher, and community requirements. Registration is required and is limited to graduate students at Washington University in St. Louis.
     October 12, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Zoom session
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/graduate-student-data-sharing-workshop-2
Graduate Student Data Visualization Workshop
This workshop will introduce you to data visualization concepts, tips, and tools. Registration is required and is limited to graduate students at Washington University in St. Louis.
     October 5, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Zoom session
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/graduate-student-data-visualization-workshop-2
Graduate Student Data Wrangling Workshop
This workshop will introduce foundational data wrangling tools, tips, and tricks. Registration is required and is limited to graduate students at Washington University in St. Louis.
     October 3, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Zoom session
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/graduate-student-data-wrangling-workshop-2
Green Get-It Button
Learn how to use the green get-it button to retrieve full text items. Learn what to do when the full text doesn't display. No registration needed.
     By appointment or Recorded session
Intellectual Property 101: Copyright Infringement and Plagiarism
In this workshop we’ll explore the difference between copyright infringement and plagiarism, and why it matters for the works you create. You’ll come away understanding your rights to your own work and how to ethically navigate the works of others in and outside of academia.
     October 2, noon ‒ 12:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/intellectual-property-101-copyright-infringement-and-plagiarism
     October 30,  3:00 - 3:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/intellectual-property-101-copyright-infringement-and-plagiarism-2
Interlibrary Loan (Mobius and ILLiad)
WUSTL cannot buy every book and journal that is available.  Learn how to use the interlibrary loan system to request items that WUSTL does not own.  No registration needed.
     September 27,  8:30 - 9:00 p.m., Zoom session
     September 28,  4:15 - 4:45 p.m., Goldfarb Hall Room 359
          By appointment or Recorded session
Library Resources After Graduation
Learn about the library resources that are available to you after you graduate.  No registration needed.
     By appointment or PowerPoint
Medline via PubMed: A Fantastic, Free Health Database
Learn how to effectively search PubMed for public health, psychological, and therapeutic information. Covers MeSH searching, applying limits, using the search history, changing the results display, accessing full text, using the evidence-based clinical queries, and more.  No registration needed.
          By appointment or Recorded session
Open Access Month (October 2023)
Open Education and Community Impact
Complementing Open Access programming, the University Libraries will explore impactful initiatives and resources created for students and communities. Michael Wysession, Executive Director of the Center for Teaching and Learning and Professor of Earth and Planetary Sciences, and Elizabeth Petersen, mySci Facilitator at the Institute of School Partnership, will discuss scaling impact, funding models, sustainability, and practical advice for more accessible and equitable learning experiences.
     October 16, 1:00 ‒ 2:00 p.m., Olin Library, Room 142
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/open-education-and-community-impact
Scoping Your Open Pedagogy Project
Join us for a guided workshop on how to scope, develop, and proceed with an open pedagogy project. Lunch will be provided.
     October 5,  noon - 1:00 p.m., Olin Library, Room 142
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/scoping-your-open-pedagogy-project
Tools that supercharge open-source scientific software
Covers the structure of open-source projects on GitHub to help you understand how to evaluate, create, and sustain open-source tools.  Learn to evaluate project quality, health and vibrancy; request and contribute changes; and aim for sustainability with continuous integration.
     October 11,  10:00 - 11:00 a.m., Moore Auditorium, Medical Campus
     Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm/?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=778
PhD Statement of Purpose Workshop (from the Center for Career Engagement)
     October 3,  noon - 1:00 p.m., DUC 276 (Danforth University Center)
     Please register through Handshake
Python Workshops
Data Cleaning with Python
Data can be messy. Researchers commonly lament the amount of time spent preparing data before any analysis can take place. Potential steps for preparing or “cleaning” data include changing data types, adjusting values for consistency and validation, splitting or joining values, and removing extraneous records, to name a few. This workshop will cover some common data-cleaning steps using Python and the Pandas library. Basic knowledge of Python syntax is recommended.
     September 15, 10:00 a.m. ‒ noon, Olin Library, Instruction Rm. 2 & also Zoom
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/data-cleaning-with-python-2
Introduction to Text Mining with Python
Learn about the principles of text mining using Python. We’ll introduce preparing a corpus for computational analysis, analyzing the corpus with Python, and visualizing the results. Previous Python experience a plus, but not required.
     October 27, 10:00 a.m. ‒ noon, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/introduction-to-text-mining-with-python
Using Python for Basic Data Exploration and Manipulation
This workshop is designed for those who are new to programming and have no experience with Python. This workshop will introduce the Python programming language and demonstrate basic data import, exploration & manipulation in Python using Pandas. Python code will be run in a Jupyter Notebook.
     September 7,  10:00 - 11:00 a.m., Zoom session
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?civiwp=CiviCRM&q=civicrm%2Fevent%2Finfo&reset=1&id=765https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?civiwp=CiviCRM&q=civicrm%2Fevent%2Finfo&reset=1&id=765
Using Python for Basic Data Visualization
This virtual workshop is geared toward those without any prior experience in Python and programming. Workshop attendees will learn how to create simple Python plots with Matplotlib, Seaborn, and Plotly Express libraries, using Jupyter Notebook
     September 14th, 2023 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM, Zoom session
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?civiwp=CiviCRM&q=civicrm%2Fevent%2Finfo&reset=1&id=766 
REDCap Workshops
REDCap is a secure, web-based application for building and managing online databases and surveys, but you do not need web development or computer programming experience to use REDCap. REDCap has built-in quality assurance/quality improvement features and is HRPO compliant. If you have a WUSTL Key, you can use REDCap for free! 
REDCap in a Flash - Multi-Language Management
The Multi-Language Management feature allows users to data entry forms, surveys, alerts, and many other items in multiple languages making it easier for those entering data and completing sureys to see these items in their preferred language.
     September 1,  9:00 - 10:00 a.m., Zoom session,
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm/?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=747
Introduction to REDCap - Creating Forms and Surveys
Join us for an interactive webinar geared towards people who are new to REDCap. This webinar will include a general overview of REDCap as well as demonstrations of how to create a project, build data collection instruments, and enable instruments as surveys.  Please note, this is a beginner level workshop.
     September 21,  10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Zoom session,
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=740
Introduction to REDCap – Entering and Exporting Data
Join us for an interactive webinar geared towards people who are new to REDCap and will be performing data entry. The webinar includes a demonstrations of how to enter data to your project, export data to Excel files, and add study team members to your project.   Please note, this is a beginner level workshop.
     September 22,  10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Zoom session,
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=741
Introduction to REDCap – Survey Setup and Distribution
This webinar includes demonstrations of how to enable REDCap data collection instruments as surveys and all methods to distribute surveys to participants so your REDCap project can match your study workflow.  Please note, this is a beginner level workshop.
     September 28,  10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Zoom session,
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=743 
Introduction to REDCap – Longitudinal Projects
The webinar will include demonstrations of how to set up a longitudinal project in order to use data entry forms and surveys multiple times and use the scheduling and calendar tools to organize your project.  Please note, this is a beginner level workshop.
     September 29, 10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Zoom session,
          Please register: https://becker.wustl.edu/civicrm?page=CiviCRM&q=civicrm/event/info&reset=1&id=744
Search Strategies for Database Searching  
Learn about the basic search strategies and use them in a database search in order to find relevant articles. Covers Boolean Operators, truncation, phrase searching, field qualification, proximity operators, using the search history, and applying limits. No registration needed.  
     By appointment or Tutorial
Social Explorer Census & Social Statistics    
Learn how to use Social Explorer for census and social statistics.  Generate maps.  Overview of the 2010 census and the American Community Survey.  Produce statistical reports through the Premade, Keyword, and table features (age, race, households, education, income, etc.).  No registration needed.
          By appointment
Social Welfare/Policy Library Resources    
Learn about library resources that may help you with your social welfare/policy assignments. Covers Congress.gov, ProQuest Congressional, CQ Researcher, PAIS, and more.  No registration needed.
          By appointment
10 Tips for Finding Print Books in the Libraries
In this workshop, students will learn how to search and find print books in the University Libraries. The Libraries offer access to over 2 million print books, with more available through MOBIUS and Interlibrary Loan. Come to the workshop to learn more about how print books are a great resource for your research or to just read for fun.
     September 5, 1:30 ‒ 2:20 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/10-tips-for-finding-print-books-in-the-libraries
     September 26, 4:00 ‒ 4:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/10-tips-for-finding-print-books-in-the-libraries-2
Tour the Brown School Library    
Take a walking tour of the Brown School Library and learn where the resources are located.  No registration needed.     
          August 28,  12:15 - 12:45 p.m., Brown Hall, room 300 (Brown School Library)
          August 29,  4:15 - 4:45 p.m., Brown Hall, room 300 (Brown School Library)
          August 31,  4:15 - 4:45 p.m., Brown Hall, room 300 (Brown School Library)
          September 1,  12:15 - 12:45 p.m., Brown Hall, room 300 (Brown School Library) 
          Or by appointment
Transitioning from ArcMap to ArcGIS Pro
The end of ArcMap has come.  Make sure your maps and spatial data do not get left behind. Join us for this workshop on transitioning your workflows from ArcMap to the latest desktop GIS application, ArcGIS Pro.
     November 10, 10:00 a.m. ‒ noon, Olin Library, Instruction Rm. 2 & also Zoom
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/transitioning-from-arcmap-to-arcgis-pro
WashU/National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA) Technical Exchange Planning Meeting
The Washington University Geospatial Working Group, the Office of Vice Chancellor for Research (OVCR), and the University Libraries will host a technical exchange to support our formal collaboration with the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency (NGA). This includes cooperative research, the potential for funded research, visiting scientist and postdoc opportunities, student internships, and more. This is an opportunity for researchers and scientists from both institutions to learn, connect, and engage with one another.  Topics to be discussed: Cybersecurity; Artificial Intelligence / Machine Learning; Computer Vision / Natural Language Processing; Robotics / Trustworthy Autonomy; Imaging Science / Remote Sensing / Photogrammetry; Geodesy and Gravitational Modeling; Environmental Research / Climate Security / Public Health; Human-Machine Teaming / Human-Computer Interaction / Neuroscience / Psychology; Behavior of Human Populations and Political Systems.
     September 22, 8:00 a.m.‒5:00 p.m., Umrath Hall
     Please register by August 25th, 2023: https://library.wustl.edu/events/washu-nga-technical-exchange-planning-meeting
Zotero Sessions
Citing Simplified Using Zotero
This workshop will cover how to use Zotero to gather references, organize references, and generate formatted citations.
     October 3, 1:00 ‒ 1:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/citing-simplified-using-zotero 
     October 31,  4:00 - 4:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/citing-simplified-using-zotero-2
Zotero – Beyond the Basics
This workshop will build on the information learned in the “Citing Simplified Using Zotero” workshop to take your use of Zotero to the next level.
     October 5, 1:00 ‒ 1:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/zotero-beyond-the-basics 
     November 2,  4:00 - 4:50 p.m., Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
     Please register: https://library.wustl.edu/events/zotero-beyond-the-basics-2
Zotero Citation Manager
Learn how to use Zotero to organize citations and create APA bibliographies.  No registration needed.
     By appointment or Recorded session
Here is the above list in chronological order:
September 28, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Graduate Student Data Management Workshop, Zoom session
September 28, 4:15-4:45 p.m., Interlibrary Loan (Mobius and ILLiad), Goldfarb Hall, Room 359
September 29, 10:00 - 11:30 a.m., Introduction to REDCap-Longitudinal Project, Zoom session
October 2, noon ‒ 12:50 p.m., Intellectual Property 101: Copyright Infringement and Plagiarism, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
October 3,  noon - 1:00 p.m., PhD Statement of Purpose Workshop, DUC 276
October 3, 1:00 ‒ 1:50 p.m., Citing Simplified Using Zotero, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
October 3, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Graduate Student Data Wrangling Workshop, Zoom session
October 4, 3:00 ‒ 4:00 p.m., Banned Books Week: Book Club: Invisible Man, Zoom session
October 5,  noon - 1:00 p.m., Scoping Your Open Pedagogy Project, Olin Library, Room 142
October 5, 1:00 ‒ 1:50 p.m., Zotero – Beyond the Basics, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
October 5, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Graduate Student Data Visualization Workshop, Zoom session
October 12, 4:00 ‒ 5:00 p.m., Graduate Student Data Sharing Workshop, Zoom session
October 16, 1:00 ‒ 2:00 p.m., Open Education and Community Impact, Olin Library, Room 142
October 27, 10:00 a.m. ‒ noon, Introduction to Text Mining with Python, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
October 30,  3:00 - 3:50 p.m., Intellectual Property 101: Copyright Infringement and Plagiarism, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
October 31,  4:00 - 4:50 p.m., Citing Simplified Using Zotero, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
November 2,  4:00 - 4:50 p.m., Zotero – Beyond the Basics, Olin Library, Instruction Room 2
November 10, 10:00 a.m. ‒ noon, Transitioning from ArcMap to ArcGIS Pro, Olin Library, Instruction Rm. 2 & also Zoom