Economics Librarian
Felicia Fulks
she/her
Article Databases
Use these databases to find journal articles, book chapters, and dissertations.
- Academic Search Complete (1975-present) This link opens in a new windowCovers topics in most areas of academic study. Full-text provided for over 10,000 publications, with over 7,850 peer-reviewed. Abstracts and indexing available for over 13,780 journals in the collection.
- Business Source Complete (1965-) This link opens in a new windowFull text articles from scholarly business journals and other sources, including financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses and more. Updated daily. Learn more about this database
- Centre for Economic Policy Research - Discussion Papers (CEPR) This link opens in a new windowResearch by CEPR Research Fellows and Affiliates appears in the CEPR Discussion Paper series. Discussion Papers are circulated widely to other specialists in the research and policy community so that the results of the research receive prompt and thorough professional scrutiny. The Centre produces about 600 Discussion Papers each year.
- EconLit with Full Text (1969 - ) This link opens in a new windowEconLit with Full Text contains indexing and abstracts, some full text for 400+ journals and 500+ collected works per year. The database provides indexing and full text for articles in all fields of economics, including capital markets, country studies, econometrics, economic forecasting, environmental economics, government regulations, labor economics, monetary theory, urban economics, and much more. Updated monthly.
- Federal Reserve Economic Data (FRED) This link opens in a new windowA database of over 3000 U.S. economic time series. Download data into Microsoft Excel and text formats and view charts of data series.
- National Bureau of Economic Research (NBER) Data This link opens in a new windowStatistical information from a wide variety of sources prepared by the NBER. Emphasis is on U.S. but some other country data is also available. Also contains NBER Working Papers.
- Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) iLibrary This link opens in a new windowOnline library of statistical databases, books and periodicals. For country specific information, use the search box at the top of the page and choose 'Country Reports and Tables' from the dropdown menu. Downloadable charts and graphs include the background data from which the chart or graph was made.
- SocArXiv This link opens in a new windowFree, open access, open source archive for social science research; papers on SocArXiv will be permanently available and free to the public.
