Trying to access resources off-campus? While some of the resources in this guide are freely available, most have access restrictions that require that you be a current Washington University student, faculty member, or staff member.
Enter your WUSTL Key below to log in to the proxy server.
Need some help citing those articles you just found?
Use a citation manager or check out the Style and Grammar Guidelines at APA Style or the Purdue OWL.
Journal articles, chapters, books, dissertations and reports on psychology and related fields. Indexed materials are international in scope selected from psychology and related journals published globally in over 25 languages. Updated weekly. Learn more about this database
Contains full-text articles from 58 journals including those published by APA, APA Educational Publishing Foundation, the Canadian Psychological Association, and Hogrefe & Huber. Updated weekly.
Full-text. Citations and abstracts of dissertations and theses submitted by Washington University and published in UMI's Dissertation Abstracts database. View 24-page previews of dissertations and theses and download the full text.
Combines Women’s Studies International and Men’s Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. Covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Includes more than 921,000 records.
Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Also includes comprehensive indexing and abstract coverage as well as a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,400 terms.
The U.S. National Library of Medicine (NLM) premier life sciences database. Explore biomedicine and life sciences, bioengineering, public health, clinical care, and plant and animal science.
Citations, abstracts, or full-text access to dissertations and theses.
Note: You cannot request full-text of dissertations or theses via ILLiad from within the database; you can only order them using your own credit card. To request via ILLiad, log in to ILLiad, click on Request a Thesis, and fill out the form.
Journals, textbooks, reference sources and news from American Psychiatric Publishing; includes DSM-V.
Over 3,500 journals published internationally, covering all areas of medicine. Includes the entire Medline database (1966+) PLUS PreMedline (recent articles that are not yet fully indexed for Medline) and links to publisher full-text web sites and other databases. Learn more about this database.
The world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. Contains over 46 million records, 70% with abstracts, and also includes over 4.6 million conference papers. NOTE: Click "Institutions" icon in right corner. Change organization to Washington University in St Louis John M Olin Library, Danforth Campus.
