Thousands of journals and other publications covering most subjects.
Millions of bibliographic citations and abstracts from thousands of engineering journals and conference proceedings, covering all engineering disciplines.
Over 3 million American Geological Institute records, including abstracts, about geology and earth sciences. Updated biweekly. Learn more about this database
Information covering all aspects of human impact on the environment. Indexes scholarly, government and general-interest titles.
SciFinder-n is the most comprehensive database for coverage of chemistry & chemical engineering. Sources include 10,000 journals, patents from 61 patent authorities, book chapters, conference proceedings, dissertations, evaluated reference works, technical reports, as well as book reviews and biographical information. Learn more about this database. NOTE: Requires user registration. Follow this link to register using your Washington University email address - Registration for SciFinder. Learn about using this database off campus.
The world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. Contains over 46 million records, 70% with abstracts, and also includes over 4.6 million conference papers. NOTE: Click "Institutions" icon in right corner. Change organization to Washington University in St Louis John M Olin Library, Danforth Campus.
Science, social science, arts, and humanities citations for scholarly literature.
Search for books using WashU Libraries' catalog.
Search for Journals and eJournals:
Over 2,800 major science and technical reference books and databases from major sci-tech publishers including John Wiley & Sons and Elsevier.
Online library of U.S. government-sponsored technical reports, acquired, indexed, and archived by the National Technical Information Service. Contains over 2 million titles with links to over 600,000 full-text reports (in PDF). Note: Search to Public NTRL is free but in order to display a full text document you would need to register. Registration is free but Terms and Conditions of use need to be signed.
Engineering standards are documentation of engineering practices. These include rules, techniques, and conditions for engineering design, industrial practices, units of measurement, terminology, etc. Committees, affiliated with societies or organizations, and made up of specialists from universities and industry write standards. All design engineers rely on standards for guidance and to give authority to their work.
Standards can be mandatory or voluntary. Think of standards as rules for uniformity, size, quality, performance, shape, definition and testing methodology of manufactured products.
WashU Libraries does not actively maintain a standards collection. If you need a standard, contact Lauren Todd to order the requested standard.
