Law Library
[…] They are not always consistent.  When sections are repealed, the text is deleted and replaced with a note which summarizes the deleted section.

At the federal level the revised code is the United States Code (USC) is maintained by the ‘Office of the Law Revision Counsel,’ of the U.S. House of Representatives.  It is a great website.  The USC contains “general and permanent” laws.  It does not contain laws affecting a limited number of people or are in effect for a limited time period (appropriation acts).

Always read the notes.  Every now and then someone asks about 4 USC 1: “The flag of the United States shall be thirteen horizontal stripes, alternate red and white; and the union of the flag shall be forty-eight stars, white in a blue field.”  Turns out that the remaining two stars were added by executive order (you can see this in the Notes to 4 USC 1). The authority is given in 4 USC 2 (one star per state).