Science, social science, arts, and humanities citations for scholarly literature.
SciFinder-n is the most comprehensive database for coverage of chemistry & chemical engineering. Sources include 10,000 journals, patents from 61 patent authorities, book chapters, conference proceedings, dissertations, evaluated reference works, technical reports, as well as book reviews and biographical information. Learn more about this database. NOTE: Requires user registration. Follow this link to register using your Washington University email address - Registration for SciFinder. Learn about using this database off campus
The world’s largest abstract and citation database of peer-reviewed literature. Contains over 46 million records, 70% with abstracts, and also includes over 4.6 million conference papers. NOTE: Click "Institutions" icon in right corner. Change organization to Washington University in St Louis John M Olin Library, Danforth Campus.
Over 2,800 major science and technical reference books and databases from major sci-tech publishers including John Wiley & Sons and Elsevier.
Millions of bibliographic citations and abstracts from thousands of engineering journals and conference proceedings, covering all engineering disciplines.
Provides 16,000+ videos illustrating key concepts, research techniques and experiments across multiple science disciplines.
JoVE Unlimited access includes:
● JoVE Journal: Peer-reviewed journal with articles published in video and text format.
● JoVE Encyclopedia of Experiments: Video encyclopedia of advanced research experiments.
● JoVE Science Education: A library of videos that illustrate research methods, concept application, and real-world examples.
● JoVE Lab Manual: Curriculum-focused video resources for commonly taught introductory labs with step-by-step instructions.
● JoVE Core: Video textbooks that bring introductory concepts and methods to life.
● JoVE Book: Digital book that explains scientific concepts and practices through video demonstrations, supplemented with in-depth text explanations and practice quizzes.