Skip to main content

WU History FAQ

Frequently asked questions about the history of Washington University in St. Louis. Pages maintained by University Archives.

Washington University Distinguished Faculty Award

Presented annually at the university's Founder's Day celebration.

Criteria for Distinguished Faculty Awards include high quality of instruction, strong relationships with students inside and outside the classroom, reputation for scholarship and distinguished service to the University. Nominees must be active, full-time faculty with at least seven years of service at Washington University.
 

1956

  • Franz A. Berger (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Albert Goldstein (Chemistry)
  • Alexander S. Langsdorf (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Isaac Lippincott (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Roland G. Usher (History)

1957

  • Fred Green Carpenter (School of Art)
  • W.G.B. Carson (English)
  • Joseph Erlanger (School of Medicine)
  • Ada Wells Ford (School of Medicine, Occupational Therapy)
  • Lawrence Hill (School of Architecture)
  • Benno Edward Lischer (School of Dental Medicine)

1959

  • Harry Alexander (School of Medicine)
  • Frank H. Foerster (School of Dental Medicine)
  • Gustav F. Goetsch (School of Art)
  • Harry G. Hake (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Arthur L. Hughes (Physics)
  • Wasburne D. Shpton (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

1960

  • Edgar Anderson (Biology)
  • Ralph Bieber (History)
  • William Glasgow Bowling (English)
  • Charles Rodewald (Chemistry)
  • Clarence Simpson (School of Medicine)
  • Robert J. Terry (School of Medicine)
  • Paul Valenti (School of Architecture)

1963

  • Leroy Boling (School of Dental Medicine)
  • Thomas Hall (Biology)
  • Erich Hofacker (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Mildred Trotter (School of Medicine)

1964

  • Dana O. Jensen (English)
  • Merle Kling (Political Science)
  • Joseph Passonneau (School of Architecture)
  • Earl E. Shepard (School of Dental Medicine)
  • Margaret G. Smith (School of Medicine)

1965

  • Marion E. Bunch (Psychology)
  • Leigh Gerdine (Music)
  • Gustav Mesmer (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Frank W. Miller (School of Law)

1966

  • Alvin W. Brust (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • James N. McClure (English)
  • Ross Middlemiss (Mathematics)
  • Samuel Weissman (Chemistry)
  • Harvey L. White (School of Medicine)

1967

  • William N. Chambers (History)
  • Justin Cordonnier (School of Medicine)
  • Liselotte Dieckmann (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Adele Chomeau Starbird (Dean of Women Emeritus)

1968

  • Dietrich Gerhard (History)
  • Leon Gottfried (English)
  • John R. Smith (School of Medicine)
  • Ross Trump (John M. Olin School of Business)

1969

  • Leslie J. Buchan (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Henry G. Schwartz (School of Medicine)
  • Arthur Wahl (Chemistry)

1970

  • Lloyd R. Brown (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Cecil M. Charles (School of Medicine)
  • Lindsay Helmholtz (Chemistry)
  • Albert William Levi

1971

  • Erwin C. Hoelscher (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Rita Levi-Montalcini (Biology)
  • Richard H. Palmer (English/Performing Arts)
  • Edward G. Weltin (History)

1972

  • Michael W. Fox (Psychology)
  • David Hadas (English)
  • Paul Lacy (School of Medicine)
  • Burton Wheeler (English)

1973

  • David Becker (School of Law)
  • Richard Brunell (School of Art)
  • Carl Harford (School of Medicine)
  • John Kissane (School of Medicine)

1974

  • Lucius J. Barker (Political Science)
  • Eugene M. Bricker (School of Medicine)
  • William H. Gass (Philosophy)
  • J.G.A. Pocock (History/Political Science)
  • Philip G. Vierheller, Jr. (School of Dental Medicine)

1975

  • Arno C. Becht (School of Law)
  • John T. Bird, Jr. (School of Dental Medicine)
  • Michael Friedlander (Physics)
  • Harold Levin (Earth and Planetary Science)
  • Barry Schactman (School of Art)

1976

  • Raymond Callahan (Education)
  • Ronald Carlson (School of Law)
  • C. David Gutsche (Chemistry)
  • Morton E. Smith (School of Medicine)
  • Robert Wykes (Music)

1977

  • Ralph David Feigin (School of Medicine)
  • James W. Fitzgibbon (School of Architecture)
  • William Edwin Gordon (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)
  • Ervin Rodin (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

1978

  • C. William Emory (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Bernetta M. Jackson (English)
  • William E. Koch, Jr. (School of Dental Medicine)
  • William Merritt Sale (Classics)

1979

  • John W. Bowyer, Jr. (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Richard William Brand (School of Dental Medicine)
  • Wayne Fields (English)
  • Theodore Galambos (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

1981

  • James A. Ferrendelli (School of Medicine)
  • Florence E. Moog (Biology)
  • Peter Riesenberg (History)
  • Stanley D. Tasker (School of Art)

1982

  • Wallace B. Diboll, Jr. (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Leslie J. Laskey (School of Architecture)
  • Jarvis Thurston (English)
  • Robert C. Williams (History)

1983

  • Leonard S. Green (Psychology)
  • I. Norman Katz (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • William H. Matheson (Comparative Literature)
  • Jess B. Yawitz (John M. Olin School of Business)

1984

  • Ronald A. Feldman (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)
  • David T. Konig (History)
  • Powell Niland (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Robert E. Sparks (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

1985

  • Raymond E. Arvidson (Earth and Planetary Sciences)
  • David Goldring (School of Medicine)
  • Udo Kultermann (School of Architecture)
  • Daniel B. Shea, Jr. (English)

1986

  • James A. Anderson (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • David H. Brown (School of Medicine)
  • Donald Finkel (English)
  • Patty Jo Watson (Anthropology)

1987

  • Jerome R. Cox, Jr. (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Tamie Kamiyama (East Asian Studies)
  • William R. Kohn (School of Art)
  • Philip Needleman (School of Medicine)

1988

  • Richard W. David (History)
  • D. Bruce LaPierre (School of Law)
  • Martha Ozawa (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)
  • Roy R. Peterson (School of Medicine)

1989

  • Robert Hegel (East Asian Studies)
  • William Landau (School of Medicine)
  • Robert P. Morgan (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Edward L. Spitznagel, Jr. (Mathematics)

1990

  • Peter B. Corr (School of Medicine)
  • James F. Jones, Jr. (Romance Languages and Literatures)
  • Howard Nemerov (English)
  • Shirley A. Sahrmann (School of Medicine)

1991

  • Kathleen Brickey (School of Law)
  • Robert O. Gregory (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • William C. Kirby (History)
  • James McLeod (Germanic Languages and Literatures)

1992

  • Ronald Freiwald (Mathematics)
  • Stephen Legomsky (School of Law)
  • Enola Proctor (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)
  • Penelope Shackelford (School of Medicine)

1993

  • Susan Frelich Appleton (School of Law)
  • John P. Atkinson (School of Medicine)
  • Sarah C.R. Elgin (Biology)
  • Jonathan S. Turner (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

1994

  • Glenn Conroy (Anthropology/School of Medicine)
  • Gary Miller (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Douglass C. North (Economics)
  • Michael Sherraden (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)

1995

  • S. Bruce Dowton (School of Medicine)
  • Gerald Early (English/African and Afro-American Studies)
  • Ursula Goodenough (Biology)
  • Mark R. Rank (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)

1996

  • Gerald Izenberg (History)
  • James M. McKelvey (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Jeffrey E. Saffitz (School of Medicine)
  • Jeigh Singleton (School of Art)

1997

  • F. Sessions Cole (School of Medicine)
  • James W. Davis (Political Science)
  • Nancy Morrow-Howell (George Warren Brown School of Social Work)
  • Donald Royse (School of Architecture)

1998

  • Michael M. Greenfield (School of Law)
  • Scot G. Hickman (School of Medicine)
  • Barbara A. Schaal (Biology/School of Medicine)
  • Murray L. Weidenbaum (Economics)

1999

  • Dana R. Abendschein (School of Medicine)
  • Kerry E. Back (John M. Olin School of Business)
  • Lynne Tatlock (Germanic Languages and Literatures)
  • Ronald S. Indeck (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • Robert S. Wilkinson (School of Medicine)

2000

  • John N. Drobak (Economics/School of Law)
  • Jane Phillips-Conroy (Anthropology/School of Medicine)
  • Sarah B. Spurr (School of Art)
  • Michael E. Wysession (Earth and Planetary Sciences)

2001

  • Erika Crouch (School of Medicine)
  • Robert Hansman (School of Architecture)
  • Daniel Keating (School of Law)
  • Donald Snyder (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

2002

  • Rosa M. Davila (School of Medicine)
  • Lee Epstein (Political Science/School of Law)
  • Ronald A. Leax (School of Art)
  • James T. Little (Economics)

2003

  • Jay R. Turner (School of Engineering and Applied Science)
  • William E. Wallace (Art History/Archaeology)
  • Alison J. Whelan (School of Medicine)
  • Peter J. Wiedenbeck (School of Law)

2004

  • Thomas M. DeFer (School of Medicine)
  • Nicholas Dopuch (Business)
  • Milorad Dudukovic (School of Engineering and Applied Sciences)
  • Beata Grant (Arts & Sciences)

2005

  • James P. Keating (School of Medicine)
  • Richard J. Smith (Arts & Sciences)
  • Karen Tokarz (School of Law)
  • Karen L. Wooley (Arts & Sciences)

2006

  • D.B. Dowd (Sam Fox School of Design and Visual Arts)
  • Bradley Evanoff (School of Medicine)
  • Shanti K. Khinduka (George Waren Brown School of Social Work)
  • David A. Peters (School of Engineering and Applied Science)

2007

  • Lewis R. Chase (School of Medicine)
  • Steven Fazzari (Arts & Sciences)
  • Jackson Nickerson (Business)
  • James V. Wertsch (Arts & Sciences)

2008

  • Elizabeth C. Childs (Arts & Sciences)
  • Dorsey D. Ellis, Jr. (School of Law)
  • Robert J. Rothbaum (School of Medicine)
  • Gautam N. Yadama (George Waren Brown School of Social Work)

2009

  • Laura Jean Bierut (School of Medicine)
  • Michael R. DeBaun (School of Medicine)
  • Elzbieta Sklodowska (Arts & Sciences)
  • Frank Yin (School of Engineering & Applied Science)

2010

  • Deanna Barch (Psychology - Arts & Sciences)
  • Stuart Kornfeld (School of Medicine)
  • William Lowry (Political Science)
  • Anjan Thakor (Olin Business School)

2011

  • Jeffrey I. Gordon (School of Medicine)
  • Barton Hamilton (Olin Business School)
  • Charles R. McManis (Law)
  • Martha Storandt (Arts & Sciences)

2012

  • Pratim Biswas (Engineering)
  • Ronald R. King (Business)
  • Amanda Moore McBride (Social Work)
  • Marcus E. Raichle (School of Medicine)

2013

  • Lisa Bulawsky (Sam Fox School of Design & Visual Arts)
  • Panagiotis (Panos) Kouvelis (Olin Business School)
  • Andrew D. Martin (Law and Arts & Sciences)
  • Yae Sung Park (School of Medicine)
  • Shelly E. Sakiyama-Elbert (Engineering & Applied Science)

2014

  • Philip Bayly (Engineering & Applied Science)
  • Rebecca Dresser (Law and School of Medicine)
  • Victoria Fraser (School of Medicine)
  • Tristram Randolph Kidder (Arts & Sciences)

2015

  • Timothy James Ley (School of Medicine)
  • Todd T. Milbourn (Olin Business School)
  • Kimberly Jade Norwood (School of Law)
  • Willam A. Peck (School of Medicine)
Loading