Encyclopedias
Ebook
Robert E. Buswell, Jr., ed. Encyclopedia of Buddhism (Farmington Hills, MI: Thomson/Gale, 2004)
G. P. Malalasekera, ed. Encyclopaedia of Buddhism (Colombo: Govt. of Ceylon/Sri Lanka, 1961-2009)
Dictionaries
Ebook
Olson, Carl. Historical Dictionary of Buddhism (Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2009)
Keown, Damien. A Dictionary of Buddhism (Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2003)
Soothill, William Edward. A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms: with Sanskrit and English equivalents and a Sanskrit-Pali index (London; New York: Routledge Curzon, 2004).
Keown, Damien. A Dictionary of Buddhism (Oxford; New York: Oxford University Press, 2003)
Prebish, Charles S. The A to Z of Buddhism (Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2001)
Inagaki, Hisao. A Dictionary of Japanese Buddhist Terms: Based on references in Japanese literature (Kyoto: Nagata Bunshodo, 1984)
A Dictionary of Buddhist Terms and Concepts (Tokyo: Nichiren Shoshu International Center, 1983)
Soothill, William Edward. A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms, with Sanskrit and English equivalents and a Sanskrit-Pali index (Taipei: Ch'eng Wen Pub. Co., 1975); reprint of 1967 ed.
A Dictionary of Buddhism (New York: Scribner, 1972)
Humphreys, Christmas. A Popular Dictionary of Buddhism (London: Arco Publications, 1962) & 2nd ed (1976)
Nyanatiloka, Bhikkhu. Buddhist Dictionary; manual of Buddhist terms and doctrines, 2d rev. ed. (Colombo: Frewin, 1956)
Edgerton, Franklin. Buddhist Hybrid Sanskrit Grammar and Dictionary (New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953
Bibliographies
Reynolds, Frank. Guide to Buddhist Religion (Boston: Hall, 1981)
Yoo, Yushin. Books on Buddhism: An annotated subject guide (Metuchen, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1976)
Satyaprakash. Buddhism: A select bibliography (Gurgaon: Indian Documentation Service, 1976)
Hanayama, ShinshÅ. Bibliography on Buddhism (Tokyo: Hokuseido Press, 1961
Shojun, Bando. A Bibliography on Japanese Buddhism (Tokyo: CHB Press, 1958)
Hamilton, Clarence Herbert. Buddhism in India, Ceylon, China and Japan: A reading guide (Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1931)
A keyword search ("Word(s)") in the Washington University Libraries' catalog is similar to any Web search in that the words you enter could be anywhere on the Web page, or, in the case of a library catalog, the item record. If you do not know the Library of Congress Subject Heading (LCSH) for the topic you are researching, then a keyword search is a good way to start. However, if you want to find EVERYTHING the library owns on a subject, you will want to discover the proper subject headings and peruse the available titles therein. When you see a title and say to yourself: "Hey, that sounds exactly like what I'm looking for!," click on that item record, then click on it's LCSH for all titles in the library under that subject heading.
The following is a partial and not exhaustive list of relevant subject headings:
Buddhism; Buddhism and culture; Buddhist ethics
Buddhism and politics; Buddhism and state; Violence -Religious aspects--Buddhism; Buddhism--[nation: e.g. China, Korea, Japan, etc.]--History; Nationalism--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Religion and civil society kw: Buddhism; Social conflict -- Religious aspects kw: Buddhism; Political violence -- Religious aspects kw: Buddhism
Buddhism -- Social aspects; Buddhism and social problems; "engaged Buddhism"; Human ecology--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Ecology --Religious aspects--Buddhism; Peace--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Nonviolence--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Speciesism--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Buddhism and politics; Buddhists--Political activity
Feminism--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Feminist theology kw: Buddhism; Women--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Buddhist women; Buddhist monasticism and religious orders for women; Women in Buddhism; Race relations--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Sex--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Sex role--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Ethnicity--Religious aspects--Buddhism
Mindfulness (Psychology); Mindfulness-based cognitive therapy; Healing--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Medicine--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Neurosciences--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Buddhism--Psychology; Health--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Medical ethics--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Bioethics--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Abortion--Religious aspects--Buddhism
Buddhism in motion pictures; Motion pictures--Religious aspects--Buddhism; Mass media -- Religious aspects kw: Buddhism;
Due to the interdisciplinary nature of this course, it is impossible to list all the potentially useful journal article databases to which Washington University Libraries subscribe. Depending upon the focus of your group or final project, you may find history, political, science, or gender and sexuality article databases more useful than religious journals. Therefore, included in this section are links to periodical article databases by general subject areas: