HISTORY
Bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present.
LITERATURE
Journals on language, literature, linguistics, rhetoric, writing studies, folklore, film, theater, and other dramatic arts. Includes the MLA Thesaurus and the MLA Directory of Periodicals.
Literary and critical theory encompasses a range of topics, including periods, movements, themes and works that make it a dynamic field of study. This collection provides researchers with a pathway to the most accurate and reliable resources. Every article is an authoritative guide to the current scholarship, written and reviewed by academic experts, with original commentary and annotations. This collection covers other disciplines which feed in to, and are often transformed by, literary theory; disciplines such as linguistics, philosophy, psychoanalysis, sociology, the social sciences and work from non-Anglophone cultures and traditions.
Criticism, primary texts, reference works, and author pages for English and American poetry, drama and prose. Covers the 8th century to the present.
A master index to the major literature products published by Gale. It combines and cross-references over 165,000 author names, including pseudonyms and variant names, and listings for over 215,000 titles into one source.
Includes almost 300 alphabetically arranged entries and subentries on critics and theorists, critical schools and movements, and the critical and theoretical innovations of specific countries and historical periods. Updated annually.
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Political science and international relations journals, including such topics as comparative politics, political economy, international development, and environmental policy.
SOCIOLOGY
WOMEN, GENDER, and SEXUALITY STUDIES
Covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia.
International journals, magazines, newsletters, regional publications, special reports, and conference proceedings devoted to women's and gender issues. Updated quarterly.
Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Also includes comprehensive indexing and abstract coverage as well as a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,400 terms.
MULTIDISCIPLINARY
Journals, books, images and primary sources.
Thousands of journals and other publications covering most subjects.
Peer reviewed, interdisciplinary journals from leading university presses, not-for-profit publishers and prestigious scholarly societies.
General
A primary source is defined as "a document or record containing firsthand information or original data on a topic, used in preparing a derivative work. Primary sources include original manuscripts, periodical articles reporting original research or thought, diaries, memoirs, letters, journals, photographs, drawings, posters, film footage, sheet music, songs, interviews, government documents, public records, eyewitness accounts, newspaper clippings, etc." (Joan M. Reitz, Online Dictionary for Library and Information Science, https://www.abc-clio.com/ODLIS/odlis_p.aspx). What is or is not a primary source can perhaps be better understood by comparison with the definition of a secondary source: "any published or unpublished work that is one step removed from the original source, usually describing, summarizing, analyzing, evaluating, derived from, or based on primary source materials, for example, a review, critical analysis, second-person account, or biographical or historical study. Also refers to material other than primary sources used in the preparation of a written work" (Reitz, https://www.abc-clio.com/ODLIS/odlis_s.aspx).
Covers music, art, literature, and cinema from all regions of the country in the 19th and 20th centuries. Click Additional Info below for a list of collections included in American Studies.
Books, pamphlets, and serials published in America. Divided into two series: Early American Imprints, Series I: Evans, 1639-1800 and Early American Imprints, Series II: Shaw-Shoemaker, 1801-1819.
Genealogical and historical research sources, including records from the United States Census from 1790 - 1940; immigration records; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; passenger lists.
A standard source for quantitative facts of American history. Contains over 37,000 data series from over 1,000 sources.
Legislative Insight provides legislative histories with digital full-text publications. It contains over 27,000 legislative histories for federal laws, including some enacted as far back as 1789. Only includes congressional publications that are related to bills enacted into law that are included in this database. For other full-text congressional documents, see ProQuest Congressional.
Statistical Abstract of the United States is a one-volume, comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political, and economic organization of the United States. Learn more about this database.
Guide to printed records about the Americas written in Europe before 1750, based on European Americana: A Chronological Guide to Works Printed in Europe Relating to The Americas, 1493-1750.
ARCHIVES
Directory of primary source collections in repositories across the United States, the United Kingdom and Ireland.
AFRICAN AMERICANA
Scholarly essays, recent periodicals, and historical newspaper articles. Combines resources as: Schomburg Studies on the Black Experience, International Index of Black Periodicals (IIBP), The Chicago Defender, and Black Literature Index.
Contains numerous multimedia sources on the published works of prominent African Americans.
Primary source material from federal agencies, letters, papers, photographs, scrapbooks, financial records, and diaries. Learn more about this database.
AMERICAN INDIANS / NATIVE AMERICANS / INDIGENOUS PEOPLES of NORTH AMERICA
Newspapers, periodicals, manuscripts, monographs, census records, legal documents, maps, drawings and sketches, oral histories, and photos from the 1600s to the 20th century. Also features video content from the Bureau of Indian Affairs. Major partners include the National Archives, Library of Congress, Princeton University, University of Alberta, Moravian Archives, Gonzaga University, Wichita State University, and more.
Publications produced in the United States and Canada from 1828 to 2016 by of a range of communities.
Index of periodicals on topics relating to indigenous Canadian peoples.
Includes political, religious, legal, medical, commercial, and military perspectives of Native American history, from 1800 through the late 20th century. Click Additional Info below for a list of collections included in Native American Studies.
Newspapers, magazines, and journals published by ethnic and minority presses. Ethnic NewsWatch: A History provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989.
Works about the Americas published throughout the world from 1500 to the early 1900's. Included are books, pamphlets, serials and other documents that provide original accounts of exploration, trade, colonialism, slavery and abolition, the western movement, Native Americans, military actions and much more. Over 6 million pages from 29,000 works. Learn more about this database.
A digital collection of alternative press newspapers, magazines and journals, drawn from the special collections of participating libraries.
JEWISH AMERICANA
Primary sources addressing key topics such as the immigration process and evolution of early Jewish Settlements, differing strands of Judaism in America, Jewish schools and charitable institutions, and civil rights and minority rights issues.
This book, in its 113th year, provides insight into major trends in the North American Jewish community, examining Jewish education, New York Jewry, national and Jewish communal affairs, and the US and world Jewish population. It also acts as an important resource with its lists of Jewish Institutions, Jewish periodicals, and academic resources as well as Jewish honorees, obituaries, and major recent events. It should prove useful to social scientists and historians of the American Jewish community, Jewish communal workers, and the press, among others.
LGBTQIA+
Books, periodicals, and archival materials documenting LGBT political, social and cultural movements throughout the twentieth century and into the present day.
Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Full text for 50 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as dozens of full text monographs. Also includes comprehensive indexing and abstract coverage as well as a specialized LGBT Thesaurus containing over 6,400 terms.
WOMEN
Monographs, pamphlets, periodicals and broadsides from the collections of the Sallie Bingham Center for Women's History and Culture, Duke University and the New York Public Library.
Drawn from the collection of Dutch physician Aletta Jacobs and her husband C.V. Gerritsen. Contains books, pamphlets and periodicals reflecting the evolution of a feminist consciousness and the movement for women's rights. Includes over 4,700 publications from continental Europe, the U.S., the United Kingdom, Canada, and New Zealand in 15 languages.
79 document projects with more than 2,400 documents, 32,000 pages of additional full-text documents, and 1,700 primary authors. It includes as well book, film and website reviews, notes from the archives, and teaching tools.
Explore America's past through newspapers. The Libraries subscribe to Series 1, Series 3, Series 10, Series 12, and Series 13.
Digital facsimile images of both full pages and clipped articles for hundreds of 19th century U.S. newspapers. For each issue, the newspaper is captured from cover-to-cover, providing access to every article, advertisement and illustration.
Includes Atlanta Daily World (1931-2010), Baltimore Afro-American (1893-2010), Chicago Defender (1909-2010), Cleveland Call & Post (1934-2010), Kansas City Call (1919-2010), Los Angeles Sentinel (1934-2010), Louisville Defender (1951-2010), New York Amsterdam News (1922-2010), Norfolk Journal & Guide (1916-2010), Philadelphia Tribune (1912-2010), and Pittsburgh Courier (1911-2010).
Newspapers published between 1799-1900 covering religious news, and the role religion played in American life and society.
Civil war era newspapers and periodicals, plus books written after the war by soldiers and generals.
The St. Louis American stands as a steadfast witness to the community, serving and reporting on the African American experience since its beginning in March 1928. It has evolved into the single largest weekly newspaper in Missouri. The newspaper has been a crucial voice in highlighting St. Louis's historical significance for African Americans, from its key location on the Underground Railroad in the early to mid-19th century, to the establishment of a vibrant Black community, and serving as an active hub for civil rights in the 20th century.
