DatabasesFind Book ReviewsFind Current & Historical NewsTable of Contents for JournalsBDSL Tutorial
BooksBooks by WU facultyeBook, eMansucript CollectionsFilmsTheses
German Film LinksGermanic Studies Links/ListservsLinks to full text German literature collectionsWU Germanic Dept. calendarWU Germanic Lang & Lit Dept.
GUIDES FROM PAST SEMESTERSGER 521 From Volksbuch to Novel (Williams; Spring 2013)GER 528/CL 5690: Europe: Questions of Identity and Unity (Lützeler; Spring 2013)
Online JournalsPrint JournalsDigitized Historical Periodical CollectionsTable of Contents for Journals
BibliographiesBiographical ReferenceLanguage DictionariesEncyclopedias & Handbooks
Importing from German librariesZotero GuideMendeley GuideHow to Choose: Zotero, Mendeley, or EndNote
Comparative LiteratureContemporary German Literature CollectionEuropean StudiesHolocaust StudiesLearning GermanLearning SwedishMedieval & Early Modern StudiesSecond Language AcquisitionTranslation Studies
find an essay, short story, or a chapter in a book?find films?More FAQssearch for bibliographies?search for collected/complete works?search for criticism for an author or work?search for translations?search using umlauts and ß
This is the "Home" page of the "Germanic Studies" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Washington University Libraries
Ask Us

email  chat  phone  text

Research Guide to support Germanic Studies at Washington University
Last Updated: May 17, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wustl.edu/germanic Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Library News for German Studies

Loading Loading...
blank padding
 

Recommend a Book, DVD, Journal, etc. for purchase

We're eager to hear what you need! Please email Brian with any of your recommendations or fill out the appropriate form: books, DVDs ; journals.

 

 

SELECTED NEW RESOURCES -- BOOKS, DVDs, GUIDES, DATABASES

Klassik Online (International Bibliographie zur deutschen Klassik, 1750-1850) is one of the most comprehensive and reliable specialist bibliographies on German literature from the Enlightenment to the Romantic periods. More info

Erfolgreich recherchieren-- Germanistik / Klaus Gantert (2012) This provides a comprehensive overview of information resources for the German language and literature studies. More info.

German Folklore and Popular Culture: Das Kloster is a collection of magical and occult texts, chapbooks, folklore, popular superstition and fairy tales of the German Renaissance compiled by Stuttgart antiquarian Johann Scheible, between 1845 and 1849. More info.

Kindlers Literatur Lexikon Online. German-language encyclopedia of world literature. For the login and password, see: Access Info for Selected Online Resources. Direct link to Kindlers: http://www.kll-online.de/   More info.

For complete lists of new books, DVDs, e-resources:

Click on links for call numbers and availability.

    Cover Art
    Modern Austrian Literature Through the Lens of Adaptation - Catriona Firth
    Call Number: PN1993.5.A83 F57 2012
    ISBN: 9789042035737
    Publication Date: 2012-10-01

    Cover Art
    Heinrich Von Kleist and Jean-Jacques Rousseau - Steven Howe
    Call Number: PT2379.Z5 H75 2012
    ISBN: 9781571135544
    Publication Date: 2012-12-01


    Cover Art
    Turkish German Cinema in the New Millennium - Sabine Hake (Editor); Barbara Mennel (Editor)
    Call Number: PN1993.5.G3 T86 2012
    ISBN: 9780857457684
    Publication Date: 2012-08-15

    Cover Art
    Pulsarnacht : Roman - Dietmar Dath
    Call Number: PT2664.A816 P84 2012
    ISBN: 3453314069
    Publication Date: 2012

    Cover Art
    Frauen Schicksale = Woman's destinies / DEFA (DVD) - Regie, Slatan Dudow
    Call Number: PN1995.91.G4 F73 2010 (Olin Checkout Desk)
    Publication Date: 2010

    Cover Art
    Unter dir die Stadt (DVD) - Regie, Christoph Hochhäusler
    Call Number: PN1995.91.G4 U583 2011 (Olin Checkout desk)
    Publication Date: 2011

     

    Welcome to the Research Guide for Germanic Studies

    The  purpose of this research guide is to assist students and faculty in Washington University's Dept. of Germanic Languages and Literatures in conducting research; and using the Libraries' resources and services. 

    Please email Brian Vetruba if you have questions about this guide or anything related to the Libraries' services or resources.

    Subject Librarian

    Profile Image
    Brian Vetruba
    Chat requires JavaScript.
    Logo - AIMLogo - Google TalkLogo - MSNLogo - TwitterLogo - Yahoo IM
    Contact Info
    Campus Box 1061
    St. Louis, MO 63130
    314.935.4824 (voice); 314.935.9890 (fax)
    email: bvetruba@wustl.edu

    Office hrs. for Summer 2013 by appt.
    Send Email
     
    Description

    Loading  Loading...

    Tip